Roles of spinal dorsal horn TRP channels in neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Pain science
Research InstitutionOkazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
ZHOU Yiming  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 特別協力研究員 (20647888)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生理学 / TRP channel / Pain / DRG / Palmitoylation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
S-palmitoylation is a reversible post-translational modification that can control the surface expression, spatial organization, interactions, and functional activities of proteins. However, little is known about whether and how TRP channels are regulated by S-palmitoylation. We investigated the role of S-palmitoylation in the in vitro and in vivo activity of several TRP channels. Treatment with a palmitoyl acyltransferase (PAT) enzyme inhibitor 2-bromopalmitate (2BP) altered the agonist-induced responses of TRPM8, TRPA1, and TRPV2 channels in HEK293T cells. Meanwhile, co-expression of TRP channels with the global PAT enzyme DHHC7, but not DHHC3, significantly increased the responses of TRPM8 and TRPA1. Moreover, treatment with 2BP and N-tert-butyl-hydroxylamine (NtBHA), a chemically cleaving reagent of thioester linkage, decreased the responses and percentages in a population of endogenous TRPM8 and TRPA1. Thus, expression of some TRP channels are regulated by S-palmitoylation.