Neural mechanisms for the effect of touch on deep tissue pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Nobuhiro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00540311)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨格筋 / 疼痛 / 心臓 / 交感神経 / 押圧刺激 / 炎症 / 筋肉 / 循環 / 圧刺激 / タッチ / 緩和 / 痛み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanical pressure stimulation applied to the calf alters heart rate in anesthetized animals. The aim of the present study was to establish an assessment method for muscle pain in anesthetized animals by using cardiac function changes in response to muscle stimulation. Heart rate, arterial pressure and cardiac sympathetic nerve activity were recorded during experiments. Heart rate changes (increase and decrease) in response to pressure stimulation of the calf muscles were almost abolished by blocking cardiac sympathetic nerve activity. Additionally, experiments that cardiac sympathetic nerve activity were recorded revealed that nerve activity changes occurred in parallel with heart rate changes. In the calf inflamed by inflammatory substance administration, pressure stimulation-induced increases in cardiac sympathetic nerve activity and heart rate exaggerated.