Application of Boron-doped Diamond Microelectrodes for Dental Treatment with Pinpoint Ozone-water Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Academy of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Tsuyoshi  公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 実用化実証事業 光触媒グループ, サブリーダー (60514114)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords導電性ダイヤモンド電極 / 電気化学材料 / 歯内治療学 / 電解機能水生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We devised a flexible pinpoint electrolysis unit employing a boron-doped diamond powder (BDDP)-based polymer composite for use in dental treatment. A metal wire surface (the anode) was coated by the BDDP-based polymer composite comprising BDDP and a 20% Nafion(R) dispersion at a mixing ratio of 2/1 (w/w). A Pt ribbon with an ion-exchange membrane was spirally wound around the metal wire’s surface for use as the cathode. When a direct current voltage was applied between the anode and cathode in water, ozone and oxidative intermediates were generated. The unit showed almost the same sterilization ability as obtained by 1 wt% aqueous NaOCl in an in vitro assessment of the root canals of human teeth. Moreover, the BDDP-based polymer composite has excellent durability, hardly cracking or peeling, even with repeated bending during electrolysis. We believe that our work will enable the development of a practical unit for dental treatment.