Possible Immune Regulation of Natural Killer T Cells in a Model of Metal Ion-Induced Allergic Contact Dermatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionClinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Akito  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 臨床免疫研究室, 研究員 (50518131)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Ryuji  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 臨床免疫研究室, 室長 (70373470)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金属アレルギー / TCR解析 / NKT / 口腔内粘膜疾患 / Ⅳ型アレルギー / TCR / IV型アレルギー / 自己免疫疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal often causes delayed-type hypersensitivity reactions, which are possibly mediated by accumulating T cells in the inflamed skin, called irritant or allergic contact dermatitis. However, accumulating T cells during development of a metal allergy are poorly characterized because a suitable animal model is unavailable. We have previously established novel murine models of metal allergy and found accumulation of both metal-specific T cells and natural killer (NK) T cells in the inflamed skin. In our novel models of metal allergy, skin hypersensitivity responses were induced through repeated sensitizations by administration of metal chloride and lipopolysaccharide into the mouse groin followed by metal chloride challenge in the footpad. These models enabled us to investigate the precise mechanisms of the immune responses of metal allergy in the inflamed skin. We consider the immune regulation of accumulated NK T cells in metal ion-induced allergic contact dermatitis.