A study on the development of medieval Shinto theory based on books possessed in a temple
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
History of thought
Research InstitutionKanagawa prefectural Kanazawa bunko museum
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yusuke  神奈川県立金沢文庫, 学芸課, 学芸員 (40551502)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中世神道 / 寺院史料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I mainly investigated the books about medieval-times Shintoism in the literature possessed by Shomyo-ji in Kanazawa-ku, Yokohama-shi. I searched about the Shintoism theory formed in the temple at medieval times. I decoded the contents of the important Shintoism document and published the text together with description. I showed results of research in exhibition held in Kanagawa Prefectural Kanazawa-bunko museum.