Study of unsteady thermal and flow fields by using simultaneous temperature and velocity measurements system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Thermal engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shunsuke  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, システム工学群, 講師 (90516220)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsはく離再付着流れ / 強制対流熱伝達 / ステレオPIV / 高速赤外線カメラ / 同時計測 / 対流熱伝達 / PIV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the heat transfer mechanism of the unsteady thermal and flow phenomenon appeared in a forced convection heat transfer, the aim of the present study is simultaneously to measure the velocity and thermal fields in the high-spatial resolution over a backward facing step flow. The temporal and spatial fluctuations of the heat transfer coefficient were restored from the temperature measurement using a high-speed infrared thermograph. Also, the spatial distribution of three components of the velocity in this region was measured. These simultaneous measurements revealed that the local enhancement of the heat transfer on the heating foil corresponds to the increase in the streamwise and downward flow in the near-wall region. There were the spanwise phase delay between the spanwise velocity and the heat transfer coefficient fluctuations. The periodic structure of the flow and thermal fluctuations in the near-wall region was experimentally confirmed.