Investigation of novel molecular mechanisms associated with the metastasis of epidermal growth-factor receptor-tyrosine kinase inhibitor-resistant non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Tumor biology
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SERIZAWA Masakuni  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 主任研究員 (00569915)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非小細胞肺癌 / EGFR-TKI / EGFR-TKI耐性 / 転移 / 細胞遊走 / TGF-βシグナル / 細胞遊走能 / TGF-β / PPARγ / CRKL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the molecular mechanisms relevant to metastasis after the acquisition of epidermal growth-factor receptor-tyrosine kinase inhibitors (EGFR-TKIs) resistance in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). We previously reported that EGFR-TKI-resistant PC-9ER cells, established from PC-9 NSCLC cells with an EGFR-activating mutation, show enhanced motility via transforming-growth factor (TGF)-β2-induced activation of the TGF-β pathway. Therefore, we focused on the identification of the gene alterations associated with the activation of TGF-β pathway in PC-9ER cells with omics-technologies. Our data indicated that amplification of the CRKL gene, which is known to associate with TGF-β pathway, occurred in PC-9ER cells. Moreover, 19 PC-9ER-specific mutations were detected in 13 genes associated with cell motility and invasion. Further studies are required to characterize the effects of these gene alterations on metastasis in EGFR-TKI-resistant NSCLC cells.