Estabishment of dose volume constraints of organs at risk in image-guided intensity-modulated radiation therapy for prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Urology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Natsuo  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 疫学・予防部, 研究員 (60643781)
Research Collaborator OZE Isao  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 疫学・予防部, 研究員 (00584509)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 強度変調放射線治療 / 直腸障害 / 線量制約 / 画像誘導下放射線治療 / 画像誘導放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The availability of image-guided intensity-modulated radiation therapy is expected for prostate cancer. The late rectal toxicity is the most important problem in high-dose external beam radiation therapy for prostate cancer. Late rectal toxicity was 7.4% after image-guided intensity-modulated radiation therapy in this study. The result of this study indicates that the risk of late rectal toxicity correlates with the rectal volume exposed to high doses of image-guided intensity-modulated radiation therapy, and the percentage of the rectum covered by 70 Gy and 60 Gy are needed to keep below at least 10% and 18%, respectively.