A developmental study on the processing of communicative signal embedded in human bodily motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Masahiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60422375)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords身体 / 身体運動 / 脳波 / バイオロジカルモーション / コミュニケーション / 発達 / 非定型発達 / 注意
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to recent typical and atypical development studies, even 2-year-old children with autism spectrum disorders (ASD) have atypical preference for human bodily motion. In this study, we have tried to reveal the way of representation of ‘communicative signal’ embedded in human bodily motion and how it is processed in the neural system. We have developed an experimental paradigm to extract an event-related potential component which is sensitive to human bodily motion and found an atypical modulation of the component in children and adults with ASD. We further explored the way of representation of communicative signals embedded in bodily motion revelaed by behavioral experiments.