Vegetation dynamics influenced by the ocean and atmosphere changes based on pollen records from Japan Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Forest science
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Ryoma  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (60636067)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境変動 / 古生態 / 森林動態 / 花粉分析 / 日本海堆積物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, vegetation dynamics influenced by the ocean and atmosphere changes were discussed based on pollen records from Japan Sea. Fossil pollen assemblages in the Japan Sea sediments were clarified by pollen analysis of the KR07-12 PC-07 core from Yamato Rise and the IODP Exp.346 U1427 core from the offshore of Tottori. Pollen records were compared with terrestrial pollen records around Lake Biwa and paleoenvironmental records from the Japan Sea sediments.