Basic research on Zuan (design) and Zuan artists in modern arts and crafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Design science
Research InstitutionThe National Museum of Modern Art,Kyoto
Principal Investigator
Nakao Yui  独立行政法人国立美術館京都国立近代美術館, 学芸課, 研究員 (00443466)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords図案 / 図案家 / 近代デザイン / 近代工芸 / 美術史 / 産業美術 / 京都 / データベース / デザイン / 近代 / 工芸 / 産業 / 美術 / 染織 / 漆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zuan has been examined from both “crafts” and “design” perspectives for long time. However, its role and how it is positioned in these fields are different from each other, and there are few comprehensive studies of Zuan.
This research aims to form a foundation for future research by making a database of materials and documents about modern Zuan and Zuan makers. This research reveals that the significance of Zuan was widely acknowledged within the art and craft world by discussing the unique circumstances of Kyoto in modern times where art and industry had a strong link, and examining relationships between Zuan artists/makers and craftsmen in regard to the application of Zuan.