Project/Area Number |
25871232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General physiology
Morphology/Structure
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
HIROYUKI Nakajima 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (10467657)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 血管形成 / シアストレス / 管腔形成 / 4Dイメージング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We constructed transgenic zebrafish lines that can label apical membranes and cell-cell junctions specifically in endothelial cells. By using these lines, we have revealed that some processes of lumen formation are driven by blood flow. In addition, we found that YAP1, a target of the Hippo pathway, translocated into the nucleus just after lumen formation. Finally, we have demonstrated that YAP1 is regulated by blood flow after lumen formation.