Preparation of vascularized thick myocardial tissue by using in-body cell self-organization inducible technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IWAI Ryosuke  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (60611481)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医療 / 組織工学 / 自己組織化 / 心筋再生 / 生体内組織形成 / 心筋移植 / 細胞移植 / バイオプロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the tissue-engineered myocardial tissues prepared by fabricating cardiomyocytes are considered to be a promising transplant for cardiac regeneration, large part of these tissues was not able to function as expected because the central ischemic necrosis was occurred in them. In this study, we developed in-body cell self-organization inducible technology to prepare vascularized myocardial tissues. Tubular tissues having 0.5 mm thickness containing cardiomyocytes layer and abundant nutrient capillary vessels were obtained by only subcutaneous placement of tubular acrylic mold embedded with cardiomyocytes. On the other hand, we successfully prepared cells aggregates containing gene-transfected cells by only seeding cells on gene-deposited culture surfaces using our developed CAT polymer. The combination of in-body cell self-organization inducible technology with gene-transfected cells aggregates might enable us to develop native-like high-density myocardial tissue.