Development of a guideline for designing lipid-conjugated antisense oligonucleotide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
WADA Shunsuke  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (40631297)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアンチセンス核酸 / コレステロールコンジュゲート / リンカー / 2',4'-BNA/LNA / BNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cholesterol conjugation is an way to deliver the antisense oligonucleotides (ASOs) specifically to the liver. However most of the cholesterol-conjugated ASO could not improve the inhibition of target RNA compared to that of unconjugated ASO because cholesterol-conjugated ASOs mainly accumulated in non-parenchymal cells like kuppfer cells. We tried to optimize the lipid-conjugation by focusing the attention on linker chemistry. We prepared a variety of linkers to conjugate the cholesterol to anti-Pcsk9 ASOs and examined their effects on the pharmacological parameters.
Hepatic accumulation and cell tropism of the cholesterol-conjugated ASO were largely depended on their linker chemistry. Our designed cleavable linker which has phosphodiester bond between linker and cholesterol improved the inhibitory effect of ASO, indicating the importance of removing the conjugation. Our findings will provide a guideline for designing molecular conjugation of AONs.