The treatment benefit of ghrelin on a mouse model of inherited dilated cardiomyopathy caused by troponin mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ZHAN DONGYUN  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (30616941)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords拡張型心筋症 / ノックインマウス / 生理活性ペプチド / 心臓自律神経活動 / 心拍変動 / 分子心臓学 / 生理活性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether ghrelin is beneficial for the treatment of inherited dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) with a deletion mutation ΔK210 in the cardiac troponin T gene using a knock-in mouse model.We found that ghrelin administration for one month suppressed the excessive cardiac sympathetic nerve activity and recovered the cardiac parasympathetic nerve activity and then prevented sudden death and left ventricular remodeling of DCM mice. These results suggested that cardiovascular benefits of ghrelin are likely linked to the suppression of CSNA and recovery of cardiac parasympathetic nerve activity.