Development of noninvasive PET system with 15O labeled gas tracers in small animals for understanding cerebral ischemic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2014-2015)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2013)
Principal Investigator
Moriguchi Tetsuaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (10635890)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIDA HIDEHIRO  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 画像診断医学部, 部長 (30322720)
ENMI JUN-ICHIRO  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 画像診断医学部, 上級研究員 (80393205)
KOSHINO KAZUHIRO  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 画像診断医学部, 室長 (90393206)
TEMMA TAKASHI  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 画像診断医学部, 室長 (90378787)
TERAMOTO NOBORU  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 画像診断医学部, 研修生 (40372114)
ZENIYA TSUTOMU  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 画像診断医学部, 室長 (50443487)
KAWASHIMA HIDEKAZU  京都薬科大学, 放射性同位元素研究センター, 准教授 (70359438)
YAMAZAKI MAKOTO  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 画像診断医学部, 流動研究員 (00734683)
HORI YUKI  国立研究開発法人国立精神, 神経医療研究センター・脳病態統合イメージングセンター, 研究員 (60635887)
IGUCHI SATOSHI  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 画像診断医学部, 特任研究員 (60635928)
TSUJI MASAHIRO  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 再生医療部, 室長 (80579467)
OHSHIMA MAKIKO  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 再生医療部, 流動研究員 (50637527)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小動物 / PET / 標準酸素 / 非侵襲 / 定量化 / 脳虚血 / 脳血流量 / 酸素代謝量 / 標識酸素 / 脳酸素代謝量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the noninvasive PET system with 15O labeled gas tracers in small animals for repeated imaging of disease-model animal.The facemask and the animal holder were made originally for an 15O-gas administration due to spontaneous respiration of rats.These allow us to perform sequential PET and MRI scanning without changing the position of rats.With the present system, the hybrid PET/MR imaging was performed in the rats prepared for cerebral hypoxic-ischemic injury.It was possible to observe the progress of brain damage from the day when the model rat was prepared to 42 days after the preparation by PET/MR imaging repeatedly for each rat.The way to deduce cerebral blood flow parameter was also improved for noninvasive quantification of the 15O-gas PET imaging in the present study.