Establishment of highly metastatic colorectal cancer cells and phosphoproteomic analysis for biomarker discovery.
Project/Area Number |
25871240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor diagnostics
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | 独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所 |
Principal Investigator |
SHIROMIZU Takashi 独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, 特任研究員 (00582678)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | バイオマーカー / プロテオミクス / 大腸癌 / 転移 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Early detection of cancer metastasis is crucial to improve the prognosis. Cancer metastatic progression is influenced by surrounding tissue environment. Orthotopic implantation provides a valuable in vivo model for cancer metastasis research. Here, we established metastatic colorectal cancer cells by surgical orthotopic implantation of HCT-116 human colon cancer cells. These established cells demonstrated highly invasive potential. In this study, we performed differential proteomic profiling of metastatic cells for identification of colorectal cancer metastatic biomarker candidates. A total of 16541 distinct phosphopeptides were identified and hundreds of phosphopeptides were differentially expressed between metastatic and nonmetastatic cancer cells. And two metastasis-associated proteins were identified by functional analysis.