Project/Area Number |
25871242
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research Institution | 独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所 |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIGUCHI Kazunari 独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, 特任研究員 (80400414)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ATM / キナーゼ / リン酸化 / シグナル伝達 / 活性酸素 / 酸化ストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although an ATM has been supposed to be a kinase that is activated by DNA damage response, recent work revealed that it is also activated by oxidative stress thorough distinct regulation. In this study, I attempt to figure out ATM-dependent phospho-signaling pathway in these two activation systems. For detection of substrates phosphorylated by ATM, several anti-phospho ATM substrate antibodies are used in Western blot analyses. After giving two kinds of cellular stresses, wild-type cells show different substrate pattern even if ATM-deficient cells has same, indicating that detected substrates are specific to ATM and different cellular signals give different substrates which are in ATM-dependent pathway. Further analysis, such as phospho-proteome analysis of ATM substrates, will give valuable information in phosphor-signaling pathways response to various cellular stresses.