High-pressure study of hydrogen in iron: implication for the Earth's core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Naohisa  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (70374915)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地球核 / 高温高圧 / 鉄水素化物 / 放射光 / X線回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen in the Earth's core is believed to have a key role in the structure and dynamics of Earth's core. However, the behavior of hydrogen in the core and its abundance remain an open question. For the purpose of elucidate the crystal structure, phase relation, and properties of iron-hydrogen system under high-pressure and high-temperature conditions corresponding to the Earth's core, we have upgraded and established high-pressure and high-temperature in-situ powder X-ray diffraction techniques for metal-hydrogen system. A structural phase transition into a new high-pressure phase was confirmed above 85 GPa and 1500 K. Because the abundance of hydrogen in the Earth's core was based on prossible stability of double-hexagonal-close-packed structure under the Earth's core conditions, the discovery of the new phase gives a new model for hydrogen in the Earth's core.