International Comparison of Post-Disaster Transitional Housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2014)
Hyogo Earthquake Memorial 21st Century Research Institute (2013)
Principal Investigator
MALY Elizabeth  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (00636467)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords住宅復興 / 仮設住宅 / 木造仮設住宅 / ミシシッピ・コテージ / メラピ火山 / インドネシア / 復興住宅 / 災害復興 / ハリケーン・カトリーナ / 東日本大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research confirmed that in of the 3 case studies considered in this project, temporary or transitional housing that was of higher quality contributed to the improved living environment for residents during the temporary housing phase. The Mississippi Cottages, used after Hurricane Katrina in the USA, and wooden temporary housing used in Tohoku after the GEJE, demonstrate the potential for the reuse of these structures and the future improvement of the system for temporary housing provision. In Indonesia, lessons from past disaster contributed to improvements in living conditions in the temporary and permanent relocation sites. Housing recovery after the volcanic eruption of Mt. Merapi made use of the experience of community-based planning and principles of expandable core houses used after the Central Java Earthquake, and used expandable core housing as part of the large scale housing relocation.