A basic study on the style and regionality of the garden in the early modern period-as a verification to the study of Shigemori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Chinatsu  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 文化遺産部, 研究員 (00516601)
Project Period (FY) 2014-02-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords近世庭園 / 様式編年 / 重森三玲 / 様式庭園
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the descriptions in " Nihon teien-shi zukan" (1936- 1939) and " Nihon teien-shi taikei" (1971-1976), which are representative works of Shigemori Mirei, Shigemori seeks the foundation of the garden construction age in the garden style About the stylistic feature of the occasion, I extracted the contents of the description for the garden of the Edo period and analyzed it. As a result, Shigemori has "typical" characteristics of each period about the ground form mainly in the shape of the pond, the strength of stone groups such as Sanson stone group, waterfall stone group, revetment stone group, etc., cutting method in planting It was understood that I mentioned. On the other hand, in the age identification of individual gardens, it was hypothesized that the characteristics found in the stone group tend to make the construction date go back in a way that gives priority to the characteristics found in the ground design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世の中小規模の庭園は全国に展開し、国あるいは都道府県・市町村により名勝指定がなされているものもある。特に文化財数の少ない地域では、これらは地域の中心的な文化財として、重要な観光資源ともなっている。しかしながら、重森らの調査以降、学術的な研究が十分に蓄積されていない庭園も多い。本研究は、重森の調査研究成果を、現在に十分に生かすとともに、現在の庭園史研究の方法論に則した学術的な検証をおこなっていくための基礎的な研究である。