Development of the control technique of ultrahigh pressure generated by an underwater discharge and their applications for cutting and plastic working
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto Industrial Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HAMASHIMA Hideki  熊本県産業技術センター(ものづくり室、材料・地域資源室、食品加工室), その他部局等, 研究員 (30398242)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords塑性加工 / 衝撃加工 / 衝撃波 / 高速度撮影 / 超高圧力 / 水撃 / 水中放電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish the control technique of ultrahigh pressure generated by an underwater discharge, the experimental device used for optical observation was developed. Using this device, the electrode shape was optimized. And it succeeded in the observation of bubble pulse, bubble pulsation and water hammer generated by an underwater discharge. As a result, a steady ultrahigh pressure generated by an underwater discharge became available. The validity of the numerical simulation was evaluated compared with the experiment. It became possible to control the ultrahigh pressure of the water hammer etc. by using the numerical simulation. The prototype to develop cutting and the plastic working method using an underwater discharge was produced. It was demonstrated to be able to use an underwater discharge for the plastic working of thin metal sheet with this device.