Development of positioning system by using Wi-Fi signal strength without communication infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTobishima Research Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hiroaki  飛島建設株式会社技術研究所, -, 主任研究員 (80443646)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords都市水害 / 被災者 / マッピング / 通信インフラレス / スマートフォン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obtaining of the position of the person of the event of a disaster, it is important in terms of disaster mitigation, such as victims rescue and evacuation guidance.Positioning technology using Wi-Fi, which is standardly installed in the smart device has attracted attention.However, its positioning technology requires a communications infrastructure by the radio base station positioning.Therefore, if the communication infrastructure goes down , its positioning technology could not use.
In this study, Wi-Fi single positioning method for positioning the relative positions of the other smart devices with smart devices alone was proposed.In addition, the application for smart devices was developed.