Development of two-dimensional silicon nanosheets having electron conductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionToyota Central R&D Lab., Inc.
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Masataka  株式会社豊田中央研究所, 戦略先端研究領域 機能性Si低次元材料プログラム, 研究員 (10418436)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノシート / シリコン / 導電性 / リチウム化 / 高分子 / 複合化 / 自立膜 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 複合材料 / 導電率 / テラヘルツ分光 / 有機高分子 / 炭素材料 / ナノ複合構造 / 薄膜 / リチウム / メカノケミカル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the preparation of silicon nanosheets (Si-NSs) having electrical conductivity and a self-standing thin film of Si-NSs. As a result, we revealed that the electrical conductivity of Si-NSs was controlled by the lithiation of Si-NSs which proceed by a mechanochemical solid phase reaction of Si-NSs and metallic lithium. In addition, we succeeded to prepare Si-NSs/polystyrene composite (Si-NSs/PS) by the reaction of Si-NSs with styrene. Si-NSs/PS dissolved in organic solvents and formed a self-standing thin film by drying of the Si-NSs/PS slurry on the flat plate.