The neural substrate of goal-directed persistence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター (2013)
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Chihiro  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (20578976)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsfunctional MRI / structural MRI / 可塑性 / メタ認知 / 自己制御 / 前頭極 / 学習 / 脳可塑性 / 個人差 / MRI / NODDI / 継続力 / 報酬(達成感)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ability of persistence appears to contribute to various life outcomes. However, goal achievement is usually a result of complex interactions among psychological factors, task contents, and environments, in addtion to his/her persisteince, which precluds experimetnal attempts to elucidate neural underpinnings of goal-directed persistence. Here we provided the first evidence that the structure of the frontal pole cortex (FPC) is linked with the ability to complete a task, and that this neural trait may be nurtured further by achieving the goal. Next, we ran experiments to examine the appropriate learning method to lead learners to achieve the goal, with increasing grey matter (GM) volume of FPC. In the results, the persistence could increase by providing with a goal at a short (SG) interval. We also found a more increase in GM volume of FPC by SG than those in providing with a goal at a long interval after the training.