Data forwarding algorithms for next generation ITS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25880002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OTA Kaoru  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50713971)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords車両ネットワーク / 通信効率 / 通信品質 / データ転送アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the rapid advance of wireless communication technologies, vehicular networks are emerging as a new landscape of mobile ad hoc networks, aiming to provide a wide spectrum of safety and comfort applications to drivers and passengers. In this research, we focus on effective data forwarding algorithms for the vehicular networks, which improve network performance such as minimizing an average delivery delay and maximizing throughput of the network. Extensive computer simulations evaluate the performance of our proposed algorithms and show the efficacy of the a;gorithms.