Project/Area Number |
25880003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
MASUI Fumito 北見工業大学, 情報システム工学科, 准教授 (80324549)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 自然言語処理 / 感情解析 / コーパス分析 / パターン抽出 / 感情表現 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Research on emotion analysis in language is still in its early stage. In this research, by fusing various technologies developed previously, such as affect analysis systems or contextual appropriateness of emotion verification method, I focused on building a language model which would allow flexible adaptation of conversation to the emotional state of the speaker. In the research I applied a large-scale natural language corpus that was previously developed to contribute to revealing the structure and functions of emotions in conversation. I have also implemented the language model to an agent and created a basic technology to apply it to real-world tasks. In particular I preliminary applied it to the detection of cyberbullying on the Internet. In the future I will further pursue the topic of cyberbullying detection, which in result will help in cyberbullying prevention, and contribute to the reduction of the number of cyberbullying victims.