Proposal of speech enhancement using sound direction features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25880011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Daisuke  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (70709146)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカクテルパーティ効果 / 到来方向 / 両耳間時間差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to clarify what the important acoustic features from sound direction in order to easily listen target sound. Then, we conducted listening tests using sound presentation system which can control acoustic features. In addition, the system which can help to listen target sound was develop and evaluate with listening test's result. These results suggest that the important acoustic features from sound direction are contribute to hearing aid development.