Evolutionary search framework based on the information geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25880012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Yohei  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (20709654)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords確率的探索法 / 進化計算 / 情報幾何 / 確率近似 / 高次元最適化 / 制約付き最適化 / ノイズ付き最適化 / 勾配推定 / 確率的最適化法 / 国際情報交換 (INRIA, フラ ンス) / Markov Chain 解析 / 国際情報交換 (INRIA, フランス)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we have studied the Information-Geometric Optimization (IGO) that is a recently proposed framework of probability model based search algorithm for arbitrary optimization problems based on the information geometry. We have designed a novel variant of the covariance matrix adaptation evolution strategy for high dimensional continuous optimization, a new algorithm for constraint continuous optimization, both of which are based on the IGO principle. We have also studied the runtime of a general comparison based algorithm with fitness averaging strategy on noisy discrete optimization problems and derived the required number of fitness resampling.