Sketch-based 3D object retrieval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25880013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ATSUSHI Tatsuma  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60711166)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマルチメディア検索 / 情報検索 / 三次元物体 / スケッチ画像 / 特徴抽出 / 二次元スケッチ画像 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the diffusion of 3D model authoring software into various fields such as manufacturing, entertainment, and medical simulation, the number of 3D models stored in digital repositories has been growing explosively. Therefore, there is a need for a shape-based 3D model retrieval system. In this research, we have investigated techniques of sketch-based 3D model retrieval system to develop the retrieval system that has an intuitive and user-friendly interface. During the research period, we have developed as follows; (1) feature extraction method based on analyzing the intensity gradients of the image cells which are obtained by overlapped decomposition of the image, (2) dissimilarity calculation method based on capturing the nonlinear structure of data distribution in the feature space of 3D models, and (3) demonstration system of sketch-based 3D model retrieval which runs on the web browser.