Project/Area Number |
25880018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Bunka Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Akiko 文化学園大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (00713306)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 情報図書館学 / 公立図書館史 / 東京図書館史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to consider the change in the concept and the services of the Tokyo City Library (forerunner of the present Tokyo Metropolitan Library) before and after the Great Kanto Earthquake, using official documents or the then newspaper and materials. Tokyo City Libraries conducted reorganization in 1915 while reducing the operation expenses in accordance with the tight curtailed budget policy of the Tokyo city. The library built a network of libraries at the same time and created new services and succeeded in the enhancement of civic service.The Library suffered enormous damage by Great Kanto Earthquake, however, has accomplished rapid reconstruction after the earthquake. As the back ground, it became clear that the library had again changed the policy and started expansion plans already formulated before the earthquake.