Systematic Analysis of 3D Display and Computation of Hologram with Augmented Light Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25880019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Takafumi  法政大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (30530399)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光線情報処理 / ライトフィールド / ホログラフィ / 3次元ディスプレイ / 質感再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied systematic analysis of 3D display and a computation method of computer generated hologram with augmented light field. In this study, we use augmented light field to systematically understand 3D display and calculation methods to generate 3D image. Augmented light field is a extend idea of light field, which is a concept and a function to treat light such as physical field like electromagnetic field. We have enabled to understand 3D display systematically and allow the necessary calculations in 3D image generation.