Project/Area Number |
25880021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2014) Waseda University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Hideaki 東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (10552036)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 神経細胞 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 酸化チタン / TiO2 / 表面改質 / バイオインターフェース / Si-tag / RPL2 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Titanium dioxide (TiO2) photocatalysis can be applied to pattern proteins and cells under aqueous solution. Here, we extended the application of this technique to pattern primary neurons. We employed ribosomal protein L2 (RPL2) to stably bind laminin to TiO2. We found that a protein complex consisting of laminin/anti-laminin antibody/protein A-RPL2 is spontaneously formed by simply mixing the precursor proteins in solution phase, and that the surface coated with the protein complex supports stable growth of rat hippocampal neurons. Finally, we showed that the cells can be selectively grown on the protein complex patterned with the TiO2-assisted method. The protocol established here is a unique combination of a top-down micropatterning of the surface using TiO2 photocatalysis and a bottom-up self-assembly of biomolecules, which can be further applied to pattern a wide range of proteins and cells. (Sekine, Yamamoto et al., e-J Surf Sci Nanotechnol 2015)