Spatiotemporal analysis of brain information processing; cerebral hemodynamics and neural connection in response to multiple stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25880022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Utako  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 助教 (70707405)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近赤外分光法 / 磁気共鳴拡散テンソル画像法 / 脳機能計測 / 視聴覚刺激 / 脳神経線維 / 複数刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our purpose of this study was to analyze dynamic brain information processing mechanism concerned with the time series processing of multiple input. We observed spatiotemporal interrelation of the brain activity to process information from multiple sensory irritation and the brain nerve fibers’ structure to connect active cortical areas.
We measured the brain activity responding to visual and auditory stimuli individually or simultaneously by functional near-infrared spectroscopy (fNIRS). The three dimensional structure of the nerve fibers was constructed with the data set by the magnetic resonance diffusion tensor imaging (MR-DTI) method. The temporal waveform reflecting the brain activity obtained from fNIRS optodes were resampled in each voxel of brain cortex measured by magnetic resonance imaging method. We observed the time variation of relationship between the brain activation in voxel units and the nerve fibers passing through the activated voxels.