An experimental research on the extraction process of statistical relationship between visual and haptic signals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25880023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
BANNO Hayaki  関西学院大学, 文学研究科, 博士研究員 (00707440)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords実験心理学 / 認知科学 / 統計的要約 / 視触覚間相互作用 / 学習 / PHANToM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we look at an object while touching it, we concurrently receive different perceptual signals from different sensory systems. They are often statistically organized with a non-random manner, e.g., size and weight. It remains unclear how we can extract and use regularity between arbitrary signals. In this study, the sensitivity to the statistical relationship between visual and haptic signals that participants had never experienced was examined. Our main findings are summarized in two points. First, human participants could estimate the correlation strength from arbitrary combination of signals such as the co-occurrence of luminance and stiffness. Second, participants implicitly depend on the statistical relationship in their judgments when they were asked to memorize multiple objects with the correlated visual and haptic properties. Results suggest that humans can summarize multisensory signals within multiple events and extract its relationship.