Factors Responsible for Individual Differences in Stuttering-like Symptoms with Delayed Auditory Feedback in People Who Do Not Stutter: A Study on Brain Activity in the Frontal Cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25880024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI Masashi  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (60711215)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遅延聴覚フィードバック / 個体差 / 筋活動量 / 脳血流量 / 眼球運動 / 吃音(様)症状 / 発話速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Depending on subjects’ performance on a delayed auditory feedback (DAF) task, subjects were classified into two groups to analyze their voice, level of muscle activity and ocular motility, and brain blood flow: a group with remarkable stammering-like symptoms and a group with mild stammering-like symptoms. DAF involves recording one’s original speech and replaying it in a temporally delayed manner.
Our analysis revealed that in many experimental conditions, the group of patients with remarkable stammering-like symptoms under the DAF condition showed slowing down of speech speed. With respect to activity of the orbicularis oris muscle, activity of the upper left orbicularis oris muscle tended to increase only in patients with mild stammering-like symptoms under the DAF condition. Lastly, brain blood-flow velocity increased in the right frontal lobe (non-dominant side) in the group of patients with remarkable stammering-like symptoms.