Constructing noise robust speaker verification system based on kernel method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25880026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2014)
The Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2013)
Principal Investigator
SHIOTA Sayaka  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (90705039)
Research Collaborator MATSUI Tomoko
OGAWA Tetsuji
KIYA Hitoshi
MARKOV Konstantin
GRETTON Arthur
PETERS Gareth
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords話者照合 / 音声信号処理 / 統計的機械学習 / カーネル法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Speaker verification system is one method of biometrics authentication system. The conventional speaker verification system based on statistical machine learning methods require enough number of training data for training speaker dependent models. In this research, a kernel based method is used for calculate two samples distance. The distance is called MMD (Maximum Mean Discrepancy) and the two sample test is based resampling method. However, I found that the MMD based resampling method is not suitable for time series data. Recently, a wild bootstrap technique based MMD method has been reported for time series data. Thus, the wild bootstrap based MMD method is carried out for speaker verification system. Since the proposed method uses a kernel framework, some parameters are affected sensitively but a small experiment achieved a high accuracy score. In future work, the some conditions should be tested.