Understanding patterns of verbal and bodily expression for quantitative assessment of the practical knowledge of professionals engaged in direct personal encounters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25880030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
JOH Ayami  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 特任研究員 (00709313)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords相互行為 / 会話分析 / 介護 / 科学コミュニケーション / 身体動作 / 理解 / 活動 / 行為の記述 / 知識 / 共有 / 身体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modern society is currently facing problems concerning the establishment of professions such as caregivers and so-called “communicators”, who both possess practical knowledge for providing services including embodied activity in direct personal encounters. This project aims at investigating some patterns of verbal and bodily expression that are organized within the practical knowledge of the professionals engaged in direct personal encounters. To this end, video data of actual working activities was gathered and analyzed from a conversation analytic perspective. This project has led to a better understanding about the respective practical knowledge in both caregivers in a group home as well as science communicators at the National Museum of Emerging Science and Innovation by connecting ethnographic information, such as the principles of the organization and its backgrounds, with the results obtained though conversation analysis.