The Research on Service Learning in Depopulated Area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TOKITO JUMPEI  山形大学, 小白川キャンパス, 講師 (20713134)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサービスラーニング / 受け入れ地域への影響 / 高等教育 / 過疎地域 / 地域愛着 / 重回帰分析 / M-GTA / フィールドワーク / 地域住民による受け入れ / 地域への影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent years, the service learning has been focused on as one of the active learning in higher education. This Research has two objectives. The first one is to clarify the contributing factor people in depopulated area accept the service learning program. The second one is to clarify the feature of accepting service learning. Both quantitative and qualitative survey were conducted toward regional people in charge of accepting service learning in the Mogami area, Yamagata prefecture.
As the result, correlation between the emotion of place attachment and the attitude of acceptance for service learning were clarified and in addition, the effect of accepting service learning and the two significant features: “the importance of mediating existing regional activity” and “the educational support from regional people to students” were indicated.