Development of the physical activity pattern to increase in high-density lipoprotein cholesterol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Takehiko  筑波大学, 体育系, 研究員 (00713299)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords身体活動量 / 身体活動パターン / 高比重リポ蛋白コレステロール / 運動プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a program aimed at improving physical activity in men with poor exercise habits and a declining trend in high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDLC) level, and examined the physical activity pattern contributing to the increase in HDLC levels during the intervention period. As a consequence, we observed that accumulation of bouts of moderate to vigorous physical activity of more than 3 to 5 minutes was associated with an increase in HDLC and HDL2 cholesterol levels. This result suggests that accumulation of bouts of relatively short physical activity/exercise sessions may improve HDLC levels. Therefore, performing physical activity/exercise for 10 minutes or more, as recommended in the Physical Activity Guidelines, is not necessarily required.