The effects of exercise on airway derived IGF-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IMAI Tomoko  筑波大学, スポーツR&Dコア, 研究員 (50613593)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気道内IGF-1 / 高強度レジスタンス運動 / 気道炎症 / 呼気凝縮液 / レジスタンス運動 / IGF-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin-like growth factor-1 (IGF-1) is essential for skeletal muscle hypertrophy and development. IGF-I is also known to be involved in airway remodeling, constriction, and inflammation. The aim of present study was to determine whether airway-derived IGF-1 is regulated by acute high-intensity exercise, so that we can elucidate the mechanism of exercise-induced asthma (EIA) response.
In young healthy men after acute high-intensity exercise, we could not detect for airway derived IGF-1 but serum IGF-1 significantly increased. In 5 individuals, the amount of exhaled nitrous oxide increased after acute high-intensity exercise. The effects of airway stress caused by acute high-intensity exercise requires further investigation.