A study on the effect of cardiomyocyte intracellular urtrastructure and functional molecures by integrated simulation with realistic cardiomyocyte mesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATANO Asuka  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20707202)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心筋細胞 / 収縮 / マルチフィジックスシミュレーション / 三相理論 / ミトコンドリア / マルチフィジックス解析 / 有限要素法 / マルチフィジックス / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We realized multiphysics simulation integrating biophysiological, electrical and mechanical phenomena of cardiomyocyte using the mesh constructed based on the electron micrograph taken and segmented by our collaborator. The mesh contain the segment of half sarcomere length and spans one quarter of the cardiomyocyte cross-section, containing 12 myofibrils. We included randomness in the t-tubule morphology and in the mitochondrial location, and discussed the effect of the randomness on the contraction of cardiomyocyte. We evaluated distribution of electrical potential along t-tubule at the onset of depolarization and fluid exchange between t-tubule and extracellular space during contraction.