Project/Area Number |
25882011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Satoshi 東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20710726)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | mRNA導入 / 高分子ナノミセル / 遺伝子治療 / 抗アポトーシス因子 / 劇症肝炎 / ハイドロダイナミクス法 / 非ウイルス性キャリア / mRNAデリバリー / アポトーシス関連疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Excessive cell death is associated with various intractable diseases such as fulminant hepatitis, stroke, and myocardial infarction. Gene therapy is a promising approach to these diseases, because it can sustainably provide factors that prevent the cell death, in the body. Although DNA delivery is widely used in a field of gene therapy, we performed messenger RNA (mRNA) delivery to prevent cell death in a disease, in this study, because mRNA delivery can avoid some safety concerns that are associated with DNA delivery. In the treatment of mouse model of fulminant hepatitis, mRNA delivery showed enhanced effect compared to DNA delivery. This result demonstrated the feasibility of the mRNA-based strategy for preventing cell death in diseases.