Construction of three dimensional tissue with vessel-like structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Kayoko  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 特任研究員 (60710564)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医療 / 医用材料 / バクテリアセルロース / 医療工学 / 生体t医工学 / 3次元組織構築 / 血管様構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I fabricated microfiber, which served as a scaffold for mammalian cells. The microfibers were consists of nanofibrous cellulose secreted by bacteria (bacterial cellulose). The aim of this study is to fabricate vessel-like structure by culturing cells on the microfibers and three-dimensional cellular constructs. I achieved fabrication of three-dimensional cellular constructs which had heterocellular hierarchic structure. I also found an enzyme suitable for degrading the bacterial cellulose fibers after the fabrication of cellular construct. Furthermore, the nutrition diffusion model was fabricated to calculate the maximum culturable time of the cellular constructs without necrosis.