A relationship between spontaneous movements and sleep EEG in young infants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GIMA Hirotaka  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50708039)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自発運動 / 乳児 / 新生児脳波 / 発達 / 睡眠時脳波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the relationship between the characteristics of spontaneous movements of the limbs in awake state and sleep electroencephalograms (EEG) in 2- to 3-month-old infants. The recorded spontaneous movements were quantified using some movement indices (such as velocity, movement unit, kurtosis, jerkiness, correlation between limbs, curvature, and torsion), which were calculated from three-dimensional trajectories of all limbs. Some of movement indices (especially, curvature and torsion) captured well the characteristics of spontaneous movement at early infancy (Fidgety movements period). The recorded sleep-EEG was classified into active and quiet sleep, and occurrence rate and duration of each sleep state were determined. Further studies are required to figure out the relationship between spontaneous movement indices and state of sleep-EEG.