Balancing sport and commercialization in amateur elite sports organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hidemasa  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 講師 (30700091)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアマチュアのエリート・スポーツ組織 / 商業化のマネジメント / アマチュア・スポーツ組織 / 商業化 / ビジネス化の圧力 / ASOの積極的ビジネス化 / 監督による利害調整 / 組織マネジメント力の向上 / 資源の安定的確保 / 自律性喪失への対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to re-examine the relationship between Amateur Sports Organizations (ASOs), which mainly engage in developing elite athletes, and social actors who give a pressure on the ASOs to be commercialized such as a firm and a government. Existing Literature simply regard that the relationship between them is antagonistic since commercialization destruct autonomy of ASO's. However, there is rather possible for them to be an relationship that they mutually enhance each other. To examine this hypothesis, the research analyzed for about hundred Corporate Sports Clubs as a commercialized ASO that (1) there are any cases which did not destruct ASO's autonomy, and (2) why this kind of healthy commercialization was possible. The result of the analysis contributes to constructing a useful theory in promoting healthy commercialization of ASOs.