Risk factors for type 2 diabetes among individuals with impaired insulin secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Akiko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90710377)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインスリン分泌不全 / インスリン抵抗性 / 糖尿病 / 危険因子 / 2型糖尿病 / コホート研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study included individuals without diabetes at baseline who underwent comprehensive medical check-ups at Saku Central Hospital. Moderate and large increases in homeostasis model assessment of insulin resistance (HOMA-IR) had a strong impact on the development of type 2 diabetes regardless of baseline HOMA-IR values among individuals with impaired insulin secretion in this Japanese population. Moreover, metabolic factors had a strong impact on the development of type 2 diabetes among individuals with impaired insulin secretion, compared with individuals with insulin resistance.