Development of early diagnosis method for colorectal cancer using supercritical fluid chromatography/ mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014)
Kobe University (2013)
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Atsuki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 薬剤師 (90709677)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超臨界流体クロマトグラフィ / メタボロミクス / 質量分析 / 超臨界流体抽出 / 超臨界流体クロマトグラフィー / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolome analysis is one of the promising approach for biomarker discovery and pathophysiological analysis. However, due to analytical difficulty, some kind of hydrophobic metabolites which are deeply involved in various diseases have not been targeted for analysis. In this study, supercritical fluid chromatography and extraction were applied for construction of analytical system for these important metabolites to construct early diagnosis of cancers.