Studies on food factors inhibiting breast cancer induced by nocturnal light exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Michiko  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (00707036)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords夜型生活 / 光環境ストレス / PAI-1 / 時計遺伝子 / 体内時計 / がん / 炎症 / LPS / 光ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1), a major component of the fibrinolytic system. Recently, Tang et al. reported that PAI-1 played roles on promoting breast cancer(Tang et al., 2013). Meanwhile, exposure to the nocturnal light disrupts many biological systems, and Aoshima et al showed that the nocturnal light exposure (1 hour) induced PAI-1 gene expression in mice(Aoshima et al., 2014). Then, it is hypothesized that the nocturnal light exposure promotes breast cancer progression by induction of PAI-1, and that this system might be possibly prevented by administration of functional food factor. Thus, in this study, the effects of nocturnal light exposure on PAI-1 were examined. At the dark period, C3H/He mice were exposed to light (250 lux). In plasma of mice exposed to light, PAI-1 secretion was induced. And nocturnal light exposure altered hepatic expression of clock genes.