The effects of patterned electrical stimulation on recovery of locomotor function and understanding the neural basis of functional recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tomofumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (20594956)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Yoko  慶應義塾大学, 大学院医学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電気刺激 / 随意運動 / 脊髄反射 / 相反性抑制 / 可塑性 / 歩行 / 脳卒中 / リハビリテーション / 電気刺激療法 / 下肢 / 脊髄相反性抑制 / 反射 / 機能回復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study showed the combined patterned electrical stimulation with voluntary contraction (PES+VC) can increase the reciprocal inhibition (RI) with 5 min, while it took 20 minutes to induce a significant increase of RI with PES alone and VC alone. In addition, we found that the after-effects of PES+VC on the RI persisted longer compared with PES alone and VC alone after 20 min intervention. These effects were observed in patients with chronic stroke. It has been reported that reduction in the RI is related to abnormal muscle coactivation during locomotion in patients with stroke. Our result provides further support for the idea that the application of PES to the affected leg during locomotion might be a useful adjuvant strategy for functional recovery of locomotion in patients with stroke.